fbpx

WAMAWARDS 2019 Stella and Carla win big

Stella Donnelly and Carla Geneve were the big winners as WAM presented the WAMAwards for 2019 last night, acknowledging the legends of WA’s music industry at the Hyatt Regency Perth.

Donnelly took home Best Album and the prestigious Artist of the Year Award (in its debut year), as well as Best Pop Act. The Artist of the Year Award serves to recognise an artist who has made significant headway in their career on a national and international scale. WAM also announced Donnelly will take the stage at WAMFest this Saturday, revealed as the secret headliner at The Bird, Northbridge.

Leading the pack with a massive four award wins was indie rock powerhouse Geneve who took out awards for Best Rock Act and Best Single (both for the second year in a row), as well as Best Guitarist and Best EP for her debut self-titled EP of this year.

Carla Geneve

Following Geneve’s massive sweep were a few acts doubling down on award wins with Dulcie, Grace Barbé and Harry Mitchell picking up two awards each.

The deserving recipient of this year’s coveted Golden WAMi was WAM’s own Nigel Bird who has created, fostered and executed dozens of regional music projects throughout his time as regional officer at WAM. Without Nigel’s hard work, many of these remote communities would not have had the experiences to perform, tour and record alongside world-class performers and professionals.

The Scientists

The night also paid tribute in honouring this year’s two Hall of Fame inductees; The Scientists and Johnny Young. Both performed on the night, with an extra special unannounced performance coming from Young who took the stage to perform one of many iconic songs he wrote, The Real Thing.

For the sixth year in a row, (clearly) WA’s favourite spot to catch budding local music Mojos Bar picked up the award for Most Popular Venue. Here’s the complete list:

WA MUSIC AWARDS – GENRE & INDUSTRY

Artist Of The Year (presented by Fifa Riccobono) – Stella Donnelly
Best Album (presented by Indian Ocean Hotel) – Stella Donnelly (Beware of the Dogs)
Best Blues/Roots Act (presented by Blues at Bridgetown) – Lincoln MacKinnon
Best Country Act (presented by Nannup Music Festival) – The Little Lord Street Band
Best EP (presented by Rosemount Hotel) – Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)
Best Experimental Act (presented by RTRFM) – Eduardo Cossio
Best Folk Act (presented by Clancy’s Fishpub Fremantle) – Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Best Hip-Hop Act (presented by APRA AMCOS) – Hyclass
Best Indigenous Act (presented by NAIDOC Music Awards) – The Struggling Kings
Best Jazz Act (presented by The Alex Hotel) – Harry Mitchell Quartet
Best Live Electronic Act (presented by Pilerats) – Your Girl Pho
Best Metal/Heavy Act (presented by Hammer Ink Merchandise) – Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Best Music Video (presented by Screenwest) – Jamilla (Bloom)
Best Pop Act (presented by Lolly Box Music) – Stella Donnelly
Best Punk/Hardcore Act (presented by Scenestr) – Sly Withers
Best Regional Act (presented by Settlers Tavern) – Blue Child Collective
Best Rock Act (presented by Badlands Bar) – Carla Geneve
Best Single (presented by The Bird) – Carla Geneve ( Things Change)
Best Urban Act (presented by Sorrento Strategic Music) – Superego
Best World Act (presented by Fairbridge Festival) – Grace Barbé
Golden WAMi (presented by City of Perth) – Nigel Bird (WAM)
Label of the Year (presented by moshtix) – Rhubarb Records

Your Girl Pho

WA MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTED

Most Popular Act (presented by Freo.Social) – Dulcie
Most Popular Live Act (presented by RAC Arena) – Spacey Jane
Most Popular Music Event (presented by Media Arts Lawyers) – Falls Festival
Most Popular New Act (presented by The Aardvark) – Dulcie
Most Popular Venue (presented by The Poster Girls) – Mojo’s Bar

Dulcie

WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT

Best Bassist (presented by Hyperfest) – Kate Pass and Roy Martinez
Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist (presented by Lotterywest) – Ricki Malet (Trumpet)
Best Drummer/Percussionist (presented by Mega Music) – Talya Valenti
Best Electronic Producer (presented by Bankwest) – Feels
Best Guitarist (presented by Forrest Chase) – Carla Geneve
Best Keys/Synth Artist (presented by Hyatt Regency Perth) – Harry Mitchell
Best Live Sound Engineer (presented by Mustang Bar) – Chris Wright
Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer (Presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute) – Broderick Madden-Scott (Tunafish Recording Company)
Best Vocalist (presented by Shiny Rabbit) – Grace Barbé

The WAMAwards were presented at the Hyatt Regency Perth on Thursday, October 31. Congratulations to all the winners.

Comments are closed.