fbpx

ARIA Awards Nominees Announced

ariaedm_01

 

The nominees for the ARIA Awards were announced today, with good Perth representation from the likes of Tame Impala, Birds Of Tokyo, Abbe May, Empire Of The Sun, San Cisco, Bob Evans and Karnivool.

The winners will be announced on Sunday, December 1, at The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

 

Album of the Year

Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Breakthrough Artist – Release

Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS – Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens – The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Male Artist

Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban – Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly – Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Female Artist

Abbe May – Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise – vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy – To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins – Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko – I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Group

Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Best Independent Release

Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco – San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard – Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones – I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Bob Evans – Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch – The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke – The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko – I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Blues and Roots Album

Archie Roach – Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris – Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

 

Best Children’s Album

Giggle and Hoot – Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga’aia – Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke – A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles – Taking Off! (ABC Music)

 

Best Comedy Release

Housos – Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy – Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech – Pauly’s Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex – The Bits We’re Least Ashamed Of (triple j) (ABC Music)
Various – Colin Buchanan’s TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

 

Best Country Album

Jasmine Rae – If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer – Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey – The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Dance Release

Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez – Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets – Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS – Atlas – (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Pop Release

Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco – San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures – Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Rock Album

Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones – I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens – The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

 

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Airbourne – Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool – Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane – Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction – Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder – Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

 

Best Urban Album

Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy – Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

 

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

Australian music fans get the chance to have their say on who takes home an ARIA Award, with voting in the four publicly voted awards opening today at www.ariaawards.com.au/public-voting

 

Song Of The Year – presented by the Today Network

Birds of Tokyo – Lanterns (EMI)
Bombs Away Feat. The Twins – Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Justice Crew – Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Samantha Jade – What You’ve Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers feat. Lil Wayne and Christina Milian – Hello (Universal Music)
Timomatic – Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music)

 

Best Video – presented by YouTube

Birds Of Tokyo – Lanterns (EMI). Directed by Josh Logue.
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Flight Facilities/Kobalt Label Services). Directed by Dave Ma.
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia). Directed by Joe Nappa.
Justice Crew – Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Marc Furmie.
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia). Directed by Bryce Jepson.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Jubilee Street (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services). Directed by John Hillcoat.
Samantha Jade – Firestarter (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Christopher Frey.
San Cisco – Fred Astaire (Island City Records/MGM). Directed by Andrew Nowrojee.
Timomatic – Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia). Directed by Marc Furmie and Elisa Mercurio.
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music). Directed by Dimitri Basil.

 

Best Australian Live Act – presented by Qantas

Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Flume (Future Classic/Warner Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Karnivool (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban (EMI)
Matt Corby (Mercury Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Tame Impala (Modular Recordings)
The Drones (The Drones/MGM)

 

Best International Artist – presented by Nova

Birdy (Warner Music Australia/Atlantic Records)
Bruno Mars (Warner Music Australia/Atlantic Records)
Ed Sheeran (Atlantic/Elektra)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC)
Michael Buble (Warner Bros US)
Mumford & Sons (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
Of Monsters And Men (Universal Music)
One Direction (Syco/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
P!nk (RCA/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Universal Music Australia)

 

 

 

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album

WINNER: Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics & Jazz)
David Hansen – Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. (deutsche harmonia mundi/Sony Classical)
Jane Sheldon – North + South (Phosphor Records/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli (ABC Classics & Jazz)

 

Best Jazz Album

WINNER: The Idea Of North – Smile (ABC Jazz)
Andrea Keller – Family Portraits (Jazzhead/MGM)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air (Independent/The Planet Company)
Renee Geyer -Swing (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor – The Colonel & The Governor (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best World Music Album

WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Airileke – Weapon of Choice (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Rasa Duende – Improvisations (ABC Music)
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wigi Li-Wun The Song Peoples Sessions (ABC Music)
Various – Melodie Francaise (Original Matters/Inertia)

 

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey and ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts (ABC Music)
David Bridie – Satellite Boy (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
Tina Arena – Symphony of Life (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Various – triple j’s One Night Stand (ABC Music)

 

 

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art

WINNER: Aaron Hayward and David Homer @ Debaser for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Glen Hannah for Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Graeme Base for The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)
Justin Maller for Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Engineer of the Year

WINNER: Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Dann Hume for Alpine – Seeing Red (Ivy League Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai for Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Peter Mayes for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)

 

Producer of the Year

WINNER: Harley Streten for Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan for Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear for Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Are you human? *