WAMFEST 2017 Your Guide

WAMFest 2017 is underway! Kicking things off today with the Opening Party and Kiss My Camera competition at The Bird, and the WAMAwards tomorrow, this weekend is set to be a huge affair. WAMCon is your must attend industry event on Friday and Saturday, WAMFest Live Friday has more events than ever before, but WAMFest Live Saturday remains the biggest and best thing about WAMFest, with countless free entry shows all over the city.

To help you plan your WAMFest Live Saturday, DOWNLOAD the complete MAP and PLAYING TIMES here:

  

With excellent weather on the way, and over 19 venues taking part, WAMFest Live Saturday is not to be missed. Catch over 100 artists play FREE shows across the city, including at the huge new Lot Party adjacent to Yagan Square, which includes two outdoor stages, food trucks, all-ages & licensed areas, and more.

For the complete program starting today and going through to Sunday, check out and download the complete program HERE.

To discover all the amazing Western Australian artists playing around the city this weekend, you’ll need a map, which you can find below.

WAMFest Live takes over WA starting today, Wednesday November 1 and going through to Sunday, November 5.

WAMFest Live Saturday Playing times:

Lot Party (two outdoor stages, adjacent to Yagan Square, all-ages & licensed)

10.30 – 11PM Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
10.00 – 10.30 FOAM
9.30 – 10.00 The Southern River Band
9.00 – 9.30 Boat Show
8.30 – 9.00 Ziggy Ramo
8.00 – 8.30 Stella Donnelly
7.30 – 8.00 Lilt
7.00 – 7.30 RAG N’ BONE
6.30 – 7.00 Sam Perry
6.05 – 6.30 Lucy Peach
5.40 – 6.05 Carla Geneve
5.15 – 5.40 Flossy
4.50 – 5.15 John Bennett
4.25 – 4.50 Sly Withers
4 – 4.25PM Sydnee Carter

The Bird

11 – 11.40PM Tobacco Rat
10.00 – 10.40 Akioka
9.00 – 9.40 Michael Strong
8.00 – 8.40 Hi. okay, sorry.
7.00 – 7.40 Alex and Yell
6.00 – 6.40 Ru
5.00 – 5.40 Mayhills
4 – 4.40PM Corbelle

Jack Rabbit Slims

12AM til late Up Late WAMFest Afterparty ft. Pilerats DJs & Friends
11.00 – 11.40 The Money War
10.00 – 10.40 Angus Dawson
9.05 – 9.40 Kopano
8.15 – 8.50PM Isla Imogen

Universal Bar

7.20 – 7.50PM Matt Allen
6.30 – 7.00 Vanessa Hopes
5.40 – 6.10 Blue stuka
4.50 – 5.20 Moorditj Brothers
4 – 4.30PM Valentine

The Mustang Bar

6 – 6.30PM The Little Lord St Band
5.20 – 5.50 Delilah Rose & the gunslingers
4.40 – 5.10 Ralway Bell
4 – 4.30PM Belle Harvey

The Boston

11.20 – 12AM Segue Safari
10.20 – 11.00 Primary Collective
9.20 – 10.00 Em Burrows Band
8.20 – 9.00 The Limbs
7.20 – 8.00 The Caballeros
6.20 – 7.00 Surf Rabbits
5.20 – 6.00 Refractory Road
4.20 – 5PM El Dorado

The Moon Café

11.20 – 12AM Toyotomi
10.20 – 11.00 Beni Bjah
9.20 – 10.00 Shyguy
8.20 – 9.00 Hindley
7.20 – 8.00 LC Mckenzie
6.20 – 7.00 Sirpit
5.20 – 6.00 Bluntfield
4.20 – 5PM TBA

Tetsuo NC

11.10 – 11.50PM Conform
10.10 – 10.50 Illyria
9.20 – 9.50 Blackwitch
8.30 – 9.00 Hercules Morse
7.40 – 8.10 Ohm Rune
6.50 – 7.20 Short Lived Ministy
6 – 6.30PM Lost Honours

Badlands

12.20 – 1AM The Love Junkies (After Party)
11.00 – 11.40 Childsaint
10.00 – 10.40 Pat Chow
9.00 – 9.40 Big Orange
8.00 – 8.40 Ruby May
7.00 – 7.40 Demon Days
6 – 6.40PM Candy Guts

Hen House Live

10.40 – 11.20PM Salary
9.40 – 10.20 Ryan Beno
8.50 – 9.20 Raksha
8.00 – 8.30 Grievous Bodily Calm
7.10 – 7.40 Good Doogs
6.20 – 6.50 Segers
5.30 – 6PM Indigo

The Court

8.30 – 9.30PM The Brow
7.35 – 8.10 Soukouss Internationale
6.40 – 7.15 Randa & Her Soul Kingdom
5.55 – 6.30 Holographic Moon Society
5.00 – 5.35 Mary Jayne & The Smoke Detectors
4.05 – 4.40PM The Bambuseae Rhythm Section

The Globe

11 – 11.40PM Helen Shanahan
10.00 – 10.40 Tanya Ransom
9.00 – 9.40 Brayden Sibbald
8.00 – 8.40 Erin Pope
7.00 – 7.40 Kris Nelson
6.00 – 6.40 Tracey Barnett
5.00 – 5.40 Rory Faithfield
4 – 4.40PM Kelly Gardner

Wetlands (all-ages)

5 – 5.40PM Tanaya Harper
4.00 – 4.40 Kings & Queens
3.00 – 3.40 Ribs
2.00 – 2.40 Japanese Tongue Sisters
1.00 – 1.40 Minky G and Rosco
12 – 12.40PM Karin Page

Forrest Place (all-ages)

5 – 5.40PM Elli Schoen
4.00 – 4.40 Marksman Lloyd
3.00 – 3.40 Young Robin
2.00 – 2.40 Joel Barker & The Low Company
1.00 – 1.40 Edie Green
12 – 12.40PM Boykie

Amplifier Bar

11 – 11.30PM Riley Pearce
10.20 – 11.50 Spilt Cities
9.30 – 10.00 Spacey Jane
8.45 – 9.10 Western Kinsmen Of The Sun
8 – 8.25PM Lakesider

Capitol

1.30 – 4.30AM Death Disco DJs (After Party)
12.30 – 1.30 Levi Walsh
12.20 – 12.30 DJ Anton Maz
11.30 – 12.20 Ukiyo
11.10 – 11.30 DJ Anton Maz
10.30 – 11.10 Azura
9 – 10.30PM DJ Anton Maz

The Sewing Room

12AM til late DJs Will Bixler & Rok Riley (After Party)
11.10 – 12.00 The Floors
10.10 – 10.50 Old Blood
9.10 – 9.50 Davey Craddock
8.10 – 8.50 Georgia Reed
7.10 – 7.50 Dan Howls
6.10 – 6.50PM Pete Byfield

The Laneway lounge

11.30 – 12.30AM Jacob De Gaye
10.00 – 11.00 Dilip n The Davs
8.30 – 9.30 MattyTWall
7.20 – 8.00 Juliana Areias
6.20 – 7.00 Julie Kember
5.20 – 6PM Luke Fox

Wesley Church

4.30 – 5PM WAAPA Gospel Choir
3.45 – 4.15 Burundi Peace Choir
3.00 – 3.30 The Joyful Noise
2.15 – 2.45PM Darling

Veterans MC

11 – 11:30PM Tom King
10:15 – 10:45 Bin Daemons
9:30 – 10:00 The Midnight Mules
8:45 – 9:15 The Procrastinators
8 – 8:30PM Sunday Trip

Comments are closed.