WAMAWARDS And the nominees are…

The WAMAwards are always a huge part of WAMFest and this year will be no different. WAM has announced the 2017 WAMAwards nominees, along with the WAMAwards Party which will take place at Gate One Theatre on Thursday, November 2.

This year the list is led by Methyl Ethel, with a total of seven nominations capping off what has been a huge year for the three-piece. Coming up next is Stella Donnelly with six nominations, followed by Tired Lion and San Cisco with five nominations each.

This year saw consultation with category specific specialists in the creation of nomination panels, from which the nominees were selected. More than 350 industry judges are now commencing voting to decide the winners of the craft and industry awards.

The Public Voted Awards will also be making a return, with categories including Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular Event and Most Popular Video. For the first time ever, the popular categories also expand beyond the usual five or so nominations, with longer lists and the ability to vote for acts not on the lists provided, truly making it a popular vote. Voting is open now until 11.59pm WST Wednesday October 18.

The WAMAwards Party is once again set to be a hit of the festival, with the winners being announced during the evening as well as performances from Tired Lion, Stella Donnelly, Harry Mitchell & Daniel Susnjar, John Bennett & David Hyams and Nerve Quakes.

Check out the full nominations below:

WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT

Best Bassist:
Karl Florisson
(Fat Sparrow/Harry Mitchell Trio/Karl Florisson Trio)
Rhian Todhunter (Childsaint)
Roy Martinez (Duende Indalo/Gina Williams/Praashekh Quartet/Rose Parker)
Ryan Dux (The Floors/The Kill Devil Hills)
Sara McPherson (Bells Rapids/RAG N’ BONE)

Best Brass/Strings/Woodwind Instrumentalist:
Alana Macpherson
[Saxophone] (Alana Macpherson Nonet/Human  Contact/Macpherson/Valenti/WAYJO)
Jamie Oehlers [Saxophone] (Australian Art Orchestra/Blowfish/Jamie Oehlers Quartet/Lost and  Found/Memory of Elements/Paul Grabowsky Quartet and Sextet)
Matt Smith [Trumpet] (Mace Francis Orchestra/WAYJO)
Ricki Malet [Trumpet] (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group/Fat Sparow/Mace Francis Orchestra/Odette Mercy & Her Sould Atomics/The Hounds/WAYJO)
Tristen Parr [Cello] (Decibel/Fall Electric/Praxis Collective/Soundstorm/Viola Dana)

Best Drummer/Percussion:     
Ben Vanderwal (Memory of Elements)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Michael Perkins (Libby Hammer)
Nathan Sproule (Coco Blu/Daryl Somers/End of Fashion/James Morrison/Kill Teen Angst/Libby Hammer/The Panda Band/Psychonaut/Simon Kelly And The Lonely Wives / The Spitfires/Tracksuit)

Best Guitarist:
Axel Carrington 
(Hip Priest/HYLA/RAG N’ BONE/The Fruity Whites)
Cameron Nicholas (Silent Knight)
Dan Carroll (Grace Barbé/Luke Dux & the Atomic Lunchbox, Mathas, Odette Mercy)
Karl Hiller (Dmtellic/Duende Indalo/Funk Club/Muchos Mariachi/Odette Mercy/The Witches/Wormhole)
Lachlan Gear (Lachlan Gear Quintet)

Best Keys/Synth Artist:
Aaron Goode 
(Ryan Beno)
Heather Jenkins (Nerve Quakes)
Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Russell Holmes (Frames of Minds/Hip Mo Toast/MPS/The Ragabillys/Russell Holmes Trio)
Tom O’Halloran (Memory of Elements/My name is Nobody/Tom O’Halloran Trio)

Best Female Vocalist:
Caitie MacDonald
(Nerve Quakes)
Kiera Owen (RAG N’ BONE)
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)
Ofa Fotu (Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)
Stella Donnelly

Best Male Vocalist:
Jacob Diamond 

Jake Webb (Methyl Ethel)
Riley Pearce 
Timothy Nelson

Best Electronic Producer:
Atripat
Consulate
Feels
Mike Midnight
Tourist Kid

Best Sound Engineer (Live):
Chris Wright

Jack Hoffmann
Jason Brown
Jeremy Beste
John Kerns
Luke Willott

Best Sound Engineer/Producer (Studio):
Andy Lawson
(Debaser Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)
Lee Buddle (Crank Recording)

WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT

Best Album:
Methyl Ethel
Everything Is Forgotten
POND
The Weather
San Cisco
The Water
The Waifs
Ironbark

Best Blues/Roots Act:
Dirtwater Bloom
John Butler Trio
MattyTWall
Old Blood
Tracey Barnett

Best Country Act:
Belle Harvey
Helen Townsend
Ralway Bell
The Little Lord Street Band

Best Electronic Act (Live):
Feels
Phil Stroud
SLUMBERJACK
Tobacco Rat
Tourist Kid

Best EP:
Dream RimmyHeavy
POW! NegroJasmine & Licorice
SLUMBERJACKFracture
Stella DonnellyThrush Metal 

Best Experimental Act:
Dan O’Connor

Furchick
Jean-Michel Maujean
Sage Pbbbt

Best Folk Act:
Carla Geneve

Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce
Stella Donnelly

Best Hip Hop Act:
Coin Banks

Drapht
Marksman Lloyd
Ziggy Ramo

Best Indigenous Act:
Beni Bjah

Gina Williams
John Bennett
Yatangal (Mervyn Mulardy)
Ziggy Ramo

Best Jazz Artist: 
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz
Harry Mitchell
Jamie Oehlers
Memory of Elements

Best Metal/Heavy Act:
Dirac Sea

Make Them Suffer
Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Territory
Voyager

Best Pop Act:
Dream Rimmy

Methyl Ethel
San Cisco
Sydnee Carter
The Little Lord Street Band

Best Punk/Hardcore Act:
Cold Meat

Cursed Earth
Nerve Quakes
Scalphunter

Best Regional Act:
Carla Geneve

Johnny Taylor
Pete Byfield
Tanya Ransom
Tracey Barnett

Best Rock Act:
BOAT SHOW

FOAM
POND
The Floors
Tired Lion

Best Single:
Methyl Ethel
Ubu
San CiscoThe Distance
Stella DonnellyMechanical Bull
Tired LionCinderella Dracula
Ziggy RamoBlack Face

Best Urban Act (including Funk, Soul & RnB):
Demon Days

Koi Child
Odette Mercy & Her Soul
Atomics
POW! Negro

Best World Music Act:
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Grace Barbé
Praashekh Quartet
Soukouss Internationale

Industry Representative of the Year:
Caitlin Nienaber
(Radio Presenter – RTRFM)
Chris Wheeldon (Volunteer, Events & Operations Managar –RTRFM)
Mark Neal (Manager, Booker & Event Coordinator –Blue Grey Pink/HyperFest)
Rachael Barrett (Photographer –Rachael Barrett Photography)
Rose Kingdom-Barron (Programming Coordinator –The Bird/Safer Venues WA)

Label of the Year:
Good Company

Obsius Records
Rhubarb Records
Televised Suicide

Management Award:
Jacob Snell
(Methyl Ethel/Tired Lion)
Luke Rinaldi (RAG N’ BONE/Red Jezebel/The Ghost Hotel/Usurper of Modern Medicine)
Matt Johnson (BOAT SHOW/Dream Rimmy/The Love Junkies)
Phil Stevens (John Butler Trio/POW! Negro/San Cisco/Stella Donnelly/The Waifs)
Rachel Davison (Mosquito Coast)

Golden WAMi:
Caitlin Nienaber (Radio Presenter – RTRFM)
Phaedra Watts (Festival Director –Nannup Music Festival)
Rik van der Velde (Sound Engineer – Engelbert Humperdinck/Frank Sinatra/Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse/Metallica/Fly by Night Club/Perth Blues Club)
Scott Griffiths (MC Optamus – Downsyde/Rap’N’Radio)

WA MUSIC AWARDS – MOST POPULAR

Most Popular Act:
Birds of Tokyo

Drapht
Jebediah
John Butler Trio
Karnivool
Make Them Suffer
Methyl Ethel
POND
San Cisco
SLUMBERJACK
Ta-ku
Tame Impala
The Waifs
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Voyager

Most Popular Live Act:
Blue Shaddy

BOAT SHOW
Claim The Throne
Drapht
Hideous Sun Demon
Methyl Ethel
POW! Negro
RAG N’ BONE
Scalphunter
Soukouss Internationale
Stella Donnelly
The Love Junkies
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion
The Volcanics

Most Popular Music Event:
Blues at Bridgetown

Camp Doogs
Fairbridge Festival
Falls Festival
HyperFest
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM Winter Music Festival
Rust In Perth
State Of The Art Festival

Most Popular Music Video:
Claim The Throne
Mantra
Earth RotWaves of the Blackest Mire
Ellie SchoenGold Mess
Foxton KingsMookaite
Hideous Sun DemonBad Girl
Hip PriestSpicy Veg Trio
Methyl EthelUbu
Peppermint ShowersDominoes
Peter BibbyMedicine
Ralway BellCaught in the Crossfire
San CiscoHey Did I Do You Wrong
Tired LionAgoraphobia
Voyager – Ascension

Most Popular New Act:
BOAT SHOW

Candy Guts
Carla Geneve
Demon Days
Depravity
Feels
Flossy
Grievous Bodily Calm
Kaitlin Keegan
Ohm Rune
Remission
Solum
Stella Donnelly
Western Kinsmen of the Sun
Ziggy Ramo

Most Popular Venue:
Amplifier

Badlands Bar
Fremantle Arts Centre
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojo’s Bar
Perth Arena
Rosemount Hotel
Settlers Tavern
The Bird
The Ellington Jazz Club
The Odd Fellow
The Prince of Wales Hotel
The Railway Hotel

Comments are closed.