fbpx

WAMAWARDS Nominees and party revealed


WAM
have revealed the WAMAwards nominees and details for this year’s Awards night celebrations as part of WAMFest 2019, presented by Act-Belong-Commit.

Leading nominations this year for the second year running is Albany-born singer-songwriter Carla Geneve (pictured above), who has continued to grow before our eyes as an elite live performer and songwriter this year, earning her a whopping eight award nominations – including Best Rock Act, Best Single, Best EP, Best Music Video and Best Guitarist.

Following closely is producer and R&B soul artist Jamilla (Emily Branson) with six nominations including Best Live Electronic Act, Best Electronic Producer, Best Single and Best Music Video for her emotive, hard-hitting release Bloom. Demon Days, Sly Withers and Stella Donnelly all follow with four award nominations apiece, with GAZEY, Grace Barbé, Grievous Bodily Calm, MissGenius, Nika Mo, Noah Dillon, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets and Spacey Jane all coming in with three each. Many of these acts are also on the line up for WAMFest, on the weekend of Friday, November 1 and Saturday, November 2.

Jamilla

This year also sees the debut of the prestigious Artist of the Year Award to be decided by a specialty panel of industry judges. WAM CEO Mike Harris says the new award recognises the origins of WAM being artist and music driven. “It is important to continue to recognise the work of artists,” he said. “This year WAM will present a best-of-the-best award from the genre award winners as the WA Artist of the Year.”

While over 300 industry judges decide who will take out top prizes across the 31 award categories, WAM are also calling on WA music fans to have their say with WAMAwards public voting now open. This year you can vote for all your local favourites across five public award categories, including Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular New Act and Most Popular Venue. Head here to cast your vote now before polls close on Thursday, October 10.

Demon Days

This year’s winners will be revealed Thursday, October 31 at the annual WAMAwards, which returns to the Grand Ballroom of the Hyatt Regency Hotel. Guests are encouraged to leave the ripped jeans at home and dial up the style for a lively evening celebrating WA music’s very best. General Admission tickets for the prestigious event will be available via Moshtix at 9am Tuesday, October 1.

Check out the full list of nominees below!

2019 WAMAWARD INDUSTRY NOMINATIONS

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ACT

Dan Howls

Kat Wilson Trio

Lincoln MacKinnon

The Floors

Tom Fisher & The Layabouts

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Helen Townsend

Ralway Bell

Savanah & The Strays

The Little Lord Street Band

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Eduardo Cossio

Intenso

Moon Project

Samarobryn

BEST FOLK ACT

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

Nika Mo

Racoo

Tanaya Harper

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Downsyde

Hyclass

Mali Jo$e

MissGenius

T$oko

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Bradley Hall

Flewnt

MissGenius

The Struggling Kings

BEST JAZZ ACT

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Gemma Farrell Quintet

Harry Mitchell Quartet

Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT

Feels

Jamilla

Priscilla

Your Girl Pho

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT

Bolt Gun

Depravity

Skullcave

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

BEST POP ACT

Priscilla

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

Your Girl Pho

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT

Cold Meat

Nerve Quakes

Sly Withers

The Wolfbats

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Blue Child Collective

Brayden Sibbald

Dawn Barrington

Grand Casual

Tracey Barnett

BEST ROCK ACT

Carla Geneve

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

The Floors

The Volcanics

BEST URBAN ACT

Demon Days

Hyclass

Jamilla

SuperEgo

BEST WORLD ACT

Grace Barbé

Juliana Areias

Soukouss Internationale

Tara Tiba

BEST ALBUM

Calmly – Calmly

Grievous Bodily Calm – Repel

Methyl Ethel – Triage

Stella Donnelly – Beware of the Dogs

BEST EP

Carla Geneve – Carla Geneve

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks – Cleaning the Dishes

Nika Mo – November

Yomi Ship – Pyramids of Yonaguni

SLUMBERJACK – Sarawak

BEST SINGLE

Jamilla – Bloom

Noah Dillon – Don’t Act Like You Know Me

Carla Geneve – Things Change

Demon Days – Hands-Free

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Jamilla – Bloom

Airline Food – Axe Murderer

GAZEY – Sleep

Carla Geneve – Things Change

Demon Days – Daria’s Smile

LABEL OF THE YEAR

Group Therapy Records

Rhubarb Records

Women of Music Production Perth

Tone List

GOLDEN WAMi

Andrew Ryan

Brad Wesson

Hayley-Jane Ayres

Nigel Bird

Paul Sloan

Tenille Elkins

2019 WAMAWARD CRAFT NOMINATIONS

BEST BASSIST

Karl Florisson (Mo Hippa, Simon Jeans Quartet, Fat Sparrow)

Kate Pass (Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble)

Marley Donnan-Cook (Demon Days)

Roy Martinez (Chilali & The Chief)

Zac Grafton (Grievous Bodily Calm)

BEST BRASS/STRING/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST

Elisa Hiatt (Violin – Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks)

Gemma Farrell (Saxophone – Gemma Farrell Quintet, MFG)

Miranda Murray-Young (Cello – YAAM Quartet, Fox Scully)

Ricki Malet (Trumpet – The Pete Jeavons Sextet, Ricki Malet Quartet)

William Renner-Shao (Trumpet – Izatang)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Alex Reid (Grievous Bodily Calm, Tara Tiba)

Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)

Talya Valenti (Stella Donnelly, Bolt Gun, Bells Rapids, Artemis Orchestra)

Todd Pickett (Abbe May, The Wilds, The Kill Devil Hills)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

BEXX

Feels

Jamilla

JCAL

BEST GUITARIST

Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)

Jacob Diamond (Jacob Diamond, Methyl Ethyl, New Nausea)

Luke Dux (The Floors, The Wilds, The Kills Devil Hills, Lucy Peach)

Sam Rocchi (Sam Rocchi, Noah Dillon, Supernaked, Lucas Kole)

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST

Ben Matthews (Ben Matthews, Boss Battle Records)

Harry Mitchell (Mary Mitchell Quartet, Kate Cebrano, Katy Steele, Damien Leith, Hank Marvin)

Joshua Chan (Demon Days)

Josiah Padmanabham (GAZEY, Grievous Bodily Calm)

Lana Rothnie (Lana Rothnie Quartet, Didion’s Bible)

BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

Rebecca Parker

Chris Wright

Jeremy Beste

Rosie Antonas

Sam Perrignon

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER

Broderick Madden-Scott (Tunafish Recording Company)

Dan Carrol (Rada Studios)

Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)

James Newhouse (Real2Reel)

Lee Buddle (Crank Recording)

BEST VOCALIST

Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)

Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)

Emily Branson (Jamilla)

Grace Barbé (Grace Barbé)

Noah Dillon (Noah Dillon)

2019 WAMAWARD PUBLIC VOTING NOMINATIONS
Presented by Pilerats

MOST POPULAR ACT

Carla Geneve

Daybreak

Dulcie

FLOSSY

Grievous Bodily Calm

Methyl Ethel

POND

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Carla Geneve

Daybreak

Demon Days

Grace Barbé

Grievous Bodily Calm

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Sly Withers

The Southern River Band

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Adrian Dzvuke

Butter

Dulcie

Flewnt

GAZEY

MissGenius

New Nausea

Nika Mo

Noah Dillon

Sara Salt

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Blues at Bridgetown

Fairbridge Festival

Falls Festival

Nannup Music Festival

Origin Fields

Perth Festival

RTRFM’s In The Pines

State of the Art Festival

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Badlands Bar

Ellington Jazz Club

Freo.Social

Mojo’s Bar

Rosemount Hotel

The Bird

The Duke of George

The Sewing Room

The 2019 WAMAwards take place at the Grand Ballroom of the Hyatt Regency Hotel Perth on Thursday, October 31. Tickets are available via Moshtix at 9am Tuesday, October 1.

Comments are closed.