fbpx

WAMAWARDS 2018 Winners announced

Carla Geneve took home Best Rock Act and Best Single

What a night! Last night’s 2018 WAMAwards took place in its new ritzy residence at The Hyatt Regency and the sold out event was bigger and better than ever with live performances from The Stems, Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse, Carla Geneve, Hyclass, Gemma Farrell Quintet, Your Girl Pho and Ralway Bell.

Big winners included Alana Macpherson, Carla Geneve, Jacob Diamond, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets and Odette Mercy, all picking up two awards each. Ex-RTRFM breakfast host Caitlin Nienaber took out both Industry Representative of the Year and the prestigious Golden WAMi. Electro-pop duo Feels took home three WAMis for Best Electronic Act, Best Electronic Producer and Label of the Year with their Women Of Music Production Perth (WOMPP) label.

DB Publicity’s Dixie Battersby and The Stems were inducted into the WAM Hall Of Fame and Mojos Bar picked up the award for Most Popular Venue for the fifth year in a row. Kiss My Camera awards went out to Denis Radacic, Emanual Rudnicki, and Matsu.

The awards marked the start of a huge weekend of WA live music, with WAMfest Live kicking off tonight in the city.

Check out the complete list of winners below…


WA MUSIC AWARDS – GENRE & INDUSTRY

BEST ALBUM 
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Abbe May – Fruit

BEST BLUES/ROOTS ACT
Presented by Blues at Bridgetown
Mama Kin Spender

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by Mustang Bar
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST EP
Presented by Rosemount Hotel
Demon Days – Magic Eye

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by RTRFM
Eduardo Cossio and Louise Devenish

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented by Clancy’s Fishpub Fremantle
Jacob Diamond

Caitlin Nienaber took home the Golden WAMi and also Industry Representative of the Year


BEST HIP HOP ACT

Presented by Perth Theatre Trust
Hyclass

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by NAIDOC Music Awards
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

BEST JAZZ ACT
Presented by The Alex Hotel
Alana Macpherson Nonet

BEST ELECTRONIC LIVE ACT
Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment
Feels

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT
Presented by scenestr
Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by Johnny Ma Studios
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – Social Candy

BEST POP ACT
Presented by Lolly Box Music
Stella Donnelly

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT
Presented by The Poster Girls
Nerve Quakes

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Presented by Nannup Music Festival
Tracey Barnett

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Badlands Bar
Carla Geneve

BEST SINGLE
Presented by Mojos Bar | Cool Perth Nights
Carla Geneve  – Greg’s Discount Chemist

BEST URBAN ACT
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST WORLD ACT
Presented by Fairbridge Festival
Grace Barbé

GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City Of Perth
Caitlin Nienaber

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR
Presented by Freo.Social
Caitlin Nienaber

LABEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by Happy Mag
Women Of Music Production Perth

WA MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTED

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by The Aardvark
Tame Impala

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by RAC Arena
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT
Presented by MyEntertainmentLawyer.com
Falls Festival

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by The Bird
Wooly Mammoth

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by moshtix
Mojos Bar

Feels took home WAMI’s for Best Electronic Act and Best Electronic Producer


WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT

BEST BASSIST

Presented by Hyatt Regency Perth
Jennifer Aslett and Roy Martinez

BEST BRASS/STRING/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST
Presented by Discus On Demand
Alana Macpherson (Saxophone)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST
Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Daniel Susnjar

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Noisegate
Feels

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by Hammer Ink Merchandise
Jacob Diamond

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by Yamaha | Sound Centre
Harry Mitchell

BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER
Presented by WAAPA | ECU
Chris Wright

BEST STUDIO SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER
Presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute
Matt Gio (Rada Studio)

BEST VOCALIST
Presented by Media Arts Lawyers
Odette Mercy

KISS MY CAMERA

BEST LIVE SHOT OF A WA ACT

Emanual Rudnicki for his photo of Southern River Band

BEST LIVE SHOT OF A TOURING ACT
Denis Radacic for his photo of The Butterfly Effect

BEST PRESS SHOT OF A WA ACT
Matsu for his photo of Lincoln MacKinnon

Comments are closed.