fbpx

WAM SONG OF THE YEAR 2022 Nominees announced


The search for WA’s best songwriters draws one step closer for 2022 as the WAM Song of the Year Competition presented by Act Belong Commit delivers another impressive pool of nominees.

With over 1,200 original songs entered from artists across the state, WA’s premier songwriting competition is primed to showcase the emerging and established songwriting talent born from our very own backyard.

The 2022 nominee pool features a mix of acclaimed and emerging artists, with a slew of acts taking out dual nominations across categories.

No strangers to the Song of the Year winners stage, local talent Siobhan CotchinGrace BarbéThe Struggling KingsNatasha Eldridge and RATSALAD are just some of the acts doubling-down this year.

The next generation of talent has also taken centre stage, with 17 year-old Mia June taking out nominations in the Schools 15 – 18 category and rock category, with Schools 14 & Under category nominees Onyxx and Sofia Rippingale both taking home second nominations in the Act Belong Commit category.

Judged by a pool of over 60 independent international, national and local industry judges, the annual competition provides a rare opportunity for songwriters of all genres, ages and levels to have their music heard by industry professionals.

The winners will be revealed at the awards event in September, where they’ll be taking home a share in $45,000 worth of prizes, and joining the star-studded ranks of previous winners Stella DonnellyBeni BjahKučkaLittle BirdyAbbe MayThe Waifs and Methyl Ethel.

WAM are excited to be working alongside Healthway to share the Act Belong Commit message for mental and physical health throughout the competition. An invaluable message for people of all ages, the songwriting process and returning Act Belong Commit category provided songwriters an opportunity to explore mental wellness, the journey for an improved lifestyle and the importance of community and connectedness.

With the countdown to the big reveal now on, check out the full list of nominees below:

ACT BELONG COMMIT
Presented by Healthway | Studio Sponsor John Butler Studio

Evermore Young Robin
Dawn of the Future Onyxx
See You Again Sofia Rippingale
Our Country Natasha Eldridge
Too Young Sally Jane

BLUES/ROOTS
Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub Fremantle | Studio Sponsor 385 Studios

Lucky Star Yo Yo Sun
Maths
Angie Colman
Hourglass
Sash Seabourne
Highway Song
Siobhan Cotchin
We Belong
The Struggling Kings

COUNTRY
Presented by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook | Studio Sponsor Real2Reel / James Newhouse

Highway Song Siobhan Cotchin
Smoke & Mirrors 
Codee-Lee
Maths
Angie Colman
Blood 
The Money War
Breakdown To Breakthrough 
Tanya Ransom

ELECTRONIC
Presented by Ocean Floor Music  | Studio Sponsor Fremantle Recording Studios

Brazadich Huey Brazadich
Don’t Touch Me 
PROJECT BEXX
Fatige (GUM & Ginoli Remix) 
Grace Barbe
Do You See Me? 
Mal de Mer
Say It 
Kindred

EXPERIMENTAL
Presented by Will Hear | Studio Sponsor Poons Head Studios

Bridges Dan Sutherland
Gongs and Baritone Sax 
Mark
Melissa’s Meditation 
Parnell March
In Spite of Darkness 
Kit Parker
Brazadich 
Huey Brazadich

FOLK
Presented by Rosemount Hotel | Studio Sponsor Tunafish Recording Company

Above the Water Kiera Jas & ASKYA
Nauru 
Dave Johnson
Touch 
King Ibis
Advocate 
Joan & The Giants
No Apologies 
Finn Pearson Band

POP
Presented by Freo.Social | Studio Sponsor Tone City Recording Studio

River Days South Summit
Can’t Keep Waiting 
Supathick
Dance Through The Night 
PRISCILLA
LET YOU IN 
KLAUDE
Come Over 
Ella Gilbert

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL
Presented by Nannup Music Festival | Studio Sponsor Debaser Studios

Dysfunktional Kelea
Hopscotch 
Dr Tasty
Blood 
The Money War
Mum’s Advice 
Little Guilt
Haunted 
Tracey Barnett

PUNK/HARDCORE
Presented by Mojo’s Bar  | Studio Sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

Identity The Reductors
The Righteous 
MAGE
Locals Only 
Indigo Blaze
Lift Me Up 
Shangrila
Chicken Lips 
RATSALAD

ROCK
Presented by Badlands Bar | Studio Sponsor Blondel Recording Studio

We Love Playing In The City Odlaw
Fish In A Bowl 
Mia June
Mum’s Advice 
Little Guilt
Los Alamos 
Humble Armada
Dog Eared 
Carla Geneve

SCHOOLS 15 – 18
Presented by Mega Music | Studio Sponsor Levels Studio

Company Jordan Anthony
Not Gonna Wait Bailey Perrie
Fish In A Bowl Mia June
SHAME SubZero
Slowly Burning Alex Belman 

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER
Presented by Perfect Pitch Publishing | Studio Sponsor 385 Studios

Danny Blue Angelina Curtis
Moonlight Elianie
On The Run Girl in a Glitch
See You Again Sofia Rippingale
Broken & Twisted Onyxx

GLOBAL
Presented by Fairbridge Festival  | Studio Sponsor Artisan Music

Home Grace Barbe
Comerse a Los Ricos (Eat The Rich) 
Salvador Dardy
Freedom 
Rochelle O’Reilly
Black Mountain 
Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Lower King 
Tim Newhouse

HEAVY/METAL
Presented by XVinylX and Vinyl Café | Studio Sponsor Pavement Studios

Parasite Culture Darkmatter
Lift Me Up 
Shangrila
CRACKFLATZ (DICKTATZ PART 2)
 RATSALAD
Sharpen The Bones 
KIMURA
Temple 
MOANA

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS
Presented by Spotify | Studio Sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

We Belong The Struggling Kings
Just for You 
Joan & The Giants
Our Country 
Natasha Eldridge
Something ‘bout You Baby 
Patrick Woodley & Lauralee Faith
River Days 
South Summit

HIP HOP/NEW R&B
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music | Studio Sponsor Soundbaker Studios

Hopscotch Dr Tasty
July (featuring Keely Brittain) 
Supathick & Adrian Dzvuke
Hands 
LUCI
Come Over 
Ella Gilbert
Dreams Last 
Jaycee

JAZZ
Presented by X-Press Magazine | Studio Sponsor Crank Studios

Silver Lining Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Lower King 
Tim Newhouse
Squint Your Eyes 
Mace Francis Plus 11
The Elephant in the Room 
Artemis Orchestra
The Clutch 
Ryan Daunt Trio

WAM has announced the nominees for the 2022 Song of the Year Competition. For more info, head to wam.org.au

Comments are closed.