WAMAWARDS Stella Donnelly takes five

Stella Donnelly

Stella Donnelly

Stella Donnelly stole the show last night at the 2017 WAMAwards, and Methyl Ethel won the coveted Best Album for their excellent Everything Is Forgotten.

Donnelly took home an astounding five awards from her six nominations at Gate One Theatre in Claremont. Donnelly took out Best EP with Thrush Metal also featuring Best Single Mechanical Bull, while also getting the nod for Best Folk Act, Best Female Vocalist and Most Popular New Act.

Emerging hip-hop artist Ziggy Ramo was another to be recognised for a breakout year winning Best Hip-Hop Act and Best Indigenous Artist. It was a touching moment seeing the awards accepted by his father who was clearly moved by the recognition for his son who was away on tour on the evening.

Another notable absentee was Methyl Ethel (albeit conquering the world on tour) who won three awards: Best Album for Everything is Forgotten, Best Pop Act and Best Male Vocalist Award for frontman Jake Webb. POW! Negro took home two awards winning Most Popular Live Act and Best Urban Act.

Nerve Quakes

Nerve Quakes

The evening was punctuated by performances from some of the award winners and nominees. Rag n’ Bone featured Best Guitarist winner Axel Carrington and Best Bassist winner Sara McPherson, while Nerve Quakes performed after claiming the award for Best Punk/Hardcore Act. Stella Donnelly did not even have to come off stage for her breathtaking performance of Boys Will Be Boys coming between two of her acceptance speeches.

Despite the WAMAwards essentially being a contest, it was relaxed and celebratory vibe on the evening with hosts Russell Woolf and Dominique Pratt doing their best to ‘hurry through’ the proceedings amidst the constant applause, thank yous and teary and bleary eyed speeches.

It was a great occasion to take stock and appreciate the depth and diversity talent in WA music both on and off the stage, acknowledge those that have contributed so much to what we currently enjoy and get a snapshot of what exciting talent we have to look forward to in the future.

Southern River Band

Southern River Band

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2017 WAM Awards:

BEST ALBUM
Presented by RTRFM
Methyl Ethel – Everything Is Forgotten

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT
Presented by Blues at Bridgetown
Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by Mustang Bar
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (LIVE)
Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment
Tobacco Rat

BEST EP
Presented by Rosemount Hotel
Stella Donnelly – Thrush Metal

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by Six8
Furchick

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub Fremantle
Stella Donnelly

BEST HIP HOP ACT
Presented by Freo Social Hall
Ziggy Ramo

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by Nannup Music Festival
Ziggy Ramo

BEST JAZZ ACT
Presented by The Ellington Jazz Club
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT
Presented by Scenestr
Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

BEST POP ACT
Presented by No Mafia
Methyl Ethel

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT
Presented by Colosoul
Nerve Quakes

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Presented by Lotterywest
Carla Geneve

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Badlands Bar
Tired Lion

BEST SINGLE
Presented by Mojo’s Bar / Cool Perth Nights
Stella Donnelly – Mechanical Bull

BEST URBAN ACT
Presented by The Poster Girls
POW! Negro

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT
Presented by Fairbridge Festival
Grace Barbé

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR
Presented by triple j
Caitlin Nienaber

LABEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Good Company Records

MANAGEMENT AWARD
Presented by X-Press Magazine
Phil Stevens

GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City of Perth
Phaedra Watts

BEST BASSIST
Presented by Diskbank
Sara McPherson

BEST BRASS / STRINGS / WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST
Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment
Ricki Malet [Trumpet]

BEST DRUMMER / PERCUSSIONIST
Presented by Alex Hotel
Nathan Sproule

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment
Feels

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Accounting
Stella Donnelly

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by AO Let’s Go Print & Distribution
Axel Carrington

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by Yamaha & Sound Centre
Tom O’Halloran

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Presented by PPCA
Jake Webb

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (LIVE)
Presented by ECU/WAAPA
Jeremy Beste

BEST SOUND ENGINEER / PRODUCER (STUDIO)
Presented by SAE QANTM Creative Media Institute
Andy Lawson

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by APRA AMCOS
The Waifs

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by Perth Arena
POW! Negro

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Tempo Tax & Accounting
Falls Festival

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by Australian Cultural Fund
Peter Bibby – Medicine

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by Perth Theatre Trust
Stella Donnelly

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by Moshtix
Mojo’s Bar

 

Comments are closed.