fbpx

ARIA AWARDS 2020 Nominees revealed


The ARIA Awards are back for 2020 and the nominations are in, with winners set to be announced on Wednesday, November 25. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, the ceremony will be held without an audience and broadcast from the Star Event Centre in Sydney.

The most notable nominees for this year’s awards are Lime Cordiale with their album 14 Steps to a Better You, which has racked up the most nominations with a total of eight. These include Album Of The Year, Song of The Year and Best Independent Release.

Local/global sensation Tame Impala closely followed with their fourth album The Slow Rush, which was the highest selling Australian album of the year. The Perth act have been nominated for seven ARIA Awards including Album Of The Year, Best Rock Album and Producer of The Year.

Other WA artists nominated this year include Troye Sivan, who was nominated for three ARIAs including Best Male Artist, Best Pop Release and Best Video. Perth’s favourite party starter Grace Barbé was rightly nominated for Best World Music Album, while pedal-steel guitar royalty Lucky Oceans was nominated for Best Blues & Roots Album.

Check out the full list of the 2020 ARIA Awards nominations below:

Album Of The Year
DMA’S – THE GLOW
Jessica Mauboy – Hilda
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Sampa The Great – The Return
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best Male Artist
Archie Roach – Tell Me Why
Guy Sebastian – Standing With You
Ruel – Free Time
The Kid LAROI – F*ck Love
Troye Sivan – In A Dream

Best Female Artist
Amy Shark – Everybody Rise
Miiesha – Nyaaringu
Sampa The Great – The Return
Sia – Together
Tones And I – Bad Child / Can’t Be Happy All The Time

Best Dance Release
Alice Ivy – Don’t Sleep
Dom Dolla – San Frandisco
Flume – Rushing Back ft. Vera Blue
Northeast Party House – Shelf Life
Stace Cadet & KLP – Energy

Best Group
5 Seconds of Summer – CALM
DMA’S – THE GLOW
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
The Teskey Brothers – Live At The Forum

Breakthrough Artist Presented by PPCA
Alex The Astronaut – The Theory Of Absolutely Nothing
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Mallrat – Driving Music
Miiesha – Nyaaringu
The Kid LAROI – F*ck Love

Best Pop Release
Amy Shark – Everybody Rise
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Sia – Together
Tame Impala – Lost In Yesterday
Troye Sivan – In A Dream

Best Hip Hop Release Presented by Hennessy
Baker Boy – Meditjin ft. JessB
Briggs – Always Was EP
Illy – Last Laugh
Sampa The Great – The Return
The Kid LAROI – F*ck Love

Best Soul/R&B Release
Genesis Owusu – Don’t Need You
KIAN – Every Hour
Miiesha – Nyaaringu
Tash Sultana – Pretty Lady
Tkay Maidza – Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 2

Best Independent Release
Archie Roach – Tell Me Why
DMA’S – THE GLOW
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Ghosteen
Sampa The Great – The Return

Best Rock Album
Cold Chisel – Blood Moon
DMA’S – THE GLOW
Ocean Alley – Lonely Diamond
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
Violent Soho – Everything Is A-OK

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Archie Roach – Tell Me Why
Donny Benet – Mr Experience
Gordi – Our Two Skins
Josh Pyke – Rome
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Ghosteen

Best Country Album
Casey Barnes – Town Of A Million Dreams
Fanny Lumsden – Fallow
Jasmine Rae – Lion Side
The McClymonts – Mayhem To Madness
Travis Collins – Wreck Me

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Chunky Shrapnel
Parkway Drive – Viva The Underdogs
Polaris – The Death Of Me
The Amity Affliction – Everyone Loves You…Once You Leave Them
The Chats – High Risk Behaviour

Best Blues & Roots Album
Busby Marou – The Great Divide
Frank Yamma – Tjukurpa: The Story
Lucky Oceans – Purple Sky
The Teskey Brothers – Live At The Forum
Tracy McNeil & The Good Life – You Be The Lightning

Best Children’s Album
Diver City – Welcome To Diver City
Teeny Tiny Stevies – Thoughtful Songs For Little People
The Vegetable Plot – Season Two
The Wiggles – Choo Choo Trains, Propeller Planes & Toot Toot Chugga Chugga Big Red Car!
Tiptoe Giants – Colour The World

Best Comedy Release
Anne Edmonds – What’s Wrong With You?
Bev Killick – Crummy Mummy
Celia Pacquola – All Talk
Megan Washington – Just Jesus
Tom Gleeson – Joy

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video Presented by YouTube Music
Baker Boy – Meditjin ft. JessB
Guy Sebastian – Standing With You
Lime Cordiale – Robbery
PNAU ft. Vlossom – Lucky
Sampa The Great – Time’s Up ft. Krown
Tame Impala – Is It True
The Chats – The Clap
Tones And I – Ur So F**kInG cOoL
Troye Sivan – Easy
Violent Soho – Pick It Up Again

Best Australian Live Act
Amy Shark – Amy Shark Regional Tour
Baker Boy – Falls Festival
Cold Chisel – Blood Moon Tour
DMA’S – Unplugged & Intimate
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Paul Kelly – Making Gravy 2019
PNAU – All Of Us Australian Tour
RÜFÜS DU SOL – 2019 Summer Festival Tour
Sampa The Great – The Return Australian Tour 2019
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Song Of The Year Presented by YouTube Music
5 Seconds of Summer – Teeth
Flume – Rushing Back ft. Vera Blue
Hilltop Hoods ft. Illy & Ecca Vandal – Exit Sign
Lime Cordiale – Robbery
Mallrat – Charlie
Ruel – Painkiller
Sam Fischer – This City
The Jungle Giants – Heavy Hearted
The Rubens – Live In Life
Tones And I – Never Seen The Rain

Best International Artist
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Eminem – Music To Be Murdered By
Halsey – Manic
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Juice WRLD – Legends Never Die
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lewis Capaldi – Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You
Taylor Swift – Folklore
The Weeknd – After Hours

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award
CJ Shaw – Palmerston District Primary School, Canberra ACT
Kathryn McLennan – Virginia State School, Virginia QLD
Sarah Donnelley – Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW
Thomas Fienberg – Evans High School, Blacktown NSW

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
Donny Benet – Mr Experience
Jessica Mauboy – Hilda
Lime Cordiale – 14 Steps To A Better You
Violent Soho – Everything Is A-OK
WASHINGTON – Batflowers

Engineer Of The Year
Alice Ivy – Don’t Sleep
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba) for Miiesha – Nyaaringu
Eric J Dubowsky for Ruel – Free Time
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
Greg Wales for Violent Soho – Everything Is A-OK

Producer Of The Year
Kevin Shirley for Cold Chisel – Blood Moon
DNA & Louis Schoorl for Jessica Mauboy – Hilda
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba) for Miiesha – Nyaaringu
M-Phazes for Ruel – Free Time
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
Alicia Crossley – Muse
David Greco & Erin Helyard – Schubert:Die schöne Müllerin
Jayson Gillham, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Carter – Beethoven Piano Concertos
Richard Tognetti & Erln Helyard – Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas
Slava & Sharon Grigoryan – Our Place: Duets For Cello and Guitar

Best Jazz Album
Katie Noonan – The Sweetest Taboo
Luke Howard – All That Is Not Solid
Mike Nock; Hamish Stuart; Julien Wilson; Jonathan Zwartz – This World
Nat Bartsch – Forever More
Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky – Please Leave Your Light On

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Chelsea Cullen – I Am Woman
Dan Golding – Untitled Goose Game
Grigoryan Brothers – A Boy Called Sailboat
Matteo Zingales & Antony Partos – Mystery Road
Sally Seltmann & Darren Seltmann – The Letdown

Best World Music Album
Grace Barbe – FANN:WOMAN
Joseph Tawadros – Live At The Sydney Opera House
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Live At The Triffid
The Crooked Fiddle Band – Another Subtle Atom Bomb
Xylouris White – The Sisypheans

The ARIA Award nominees for 2020 have been revealed. Winners will be announced on Wednesday, November 25. 

Comments are closed.